Election History

Statistics

Estimated eligible voters: 25,187
Votes cast: 7,125
Voter turnout: 28.29%

Results

Mayor (1 position) Votes
Doornemamp, Daniel 1,631
HOUSTON, Stuart - Elected 5,381
Alderman (6 positions) Votes
Chard, Stephanie 2,475
Garratt, Owen 1,910
Gillett, Jan 2,418
MacDonald, Reid 2,478
McKenzie, Chantal – Elected 2,563
McLean, Ed 2,344
 Oldham, Dave – Elected  4,712
Rothe, Wayne – Elected 2,827
Steinburg, Bill 2,294
Stevenson, Erin – Elected 2,837
Thiebaud – Gruhlke, Michelle – Elected 2,757
Turton, Searle – Elected 4,250

Statistics

Estimated eligible voters: 22,000
Votes cast: 5,039
Voter turnout: 22.9%

Results

Mayor (1 position) Votes
HOUSTON, Stuart - Elected 3244
SAUNDERS, Dan 1764
Alderman (6 positions) Votes
BAXTER, Louise - Elected 2777
GILLIE, Ann 2404
KESANKO, Bill - Elected 2985
MCLEAN, Ed - Elected 2735
MILLER, Bernadine 1230
ROTHE, Wayne - Elected 2932
STEINBURG, Bill - Elected 2768
THIEBAUD, Michelle 2445
TURTON, Searle - Elected 3465

Public School Trustees (2 positions)

  • CAMERON, Eric - Acclaimed
  • KILDUFF, Dorcas - Acclaimed

Catholic Separate School Trustees (3 positions)

  • BERNAKEVITCH, Gerald - Acclaimed
  • MALOWANY, Mel - Acclaimed
  • YACEYKO, Richard - Acclaimed

Estimated eligible voters: 18,324
Votes cast: 4,016
Voter turnout: 22%

Results

Mayor (1 position)

  • HOUSTON, Stuart - Acclaimed
Alderman (6 positions) Votes
ACEVEDO, John 1849
ACKER, Jeff - Elected 2870
BAXTER, Louise - Elected 2000
GILLIE, Ann 1343
JENSEN, Glenn 1541
KESANKO, Bill - Elected 2040
MCCONNELL, Jeremy 1564
ROTHE, Wayne - Elected 2122
STEINBURG, Bill - Elected 1893
TURTON, Searle 2293
Public School Trustee (2 positions) Votes
CAMERON, Eric - Elected 1754
KILDUFF, Dorcas Ann - Elected 1589
KOLODNICKI, Darcy Clayton 1153
Separate School Trustee (3 positions) Votes
BERNAKEVITCH, Gerald 601
MALOWANY, Mel - Elected 595
VASSEUR, Robert - Elected 643
YACEYKO, Richard - Elected 663

Statistics

Estimated eligible voters: 15,000
Voter turnout: 30%

Results

Mayor (1 position) Votes
HOUSTON, Stuart - Elected 2080
KESANKO, Bill 1575
SAUNDERS, Dan 780
Alderman (6 positions) Votes
ACEVEDO, John "Ace" 1777
ACKER, Jeff - Elected 3158
BAXTER, Louise - Elected 2891
CAIRNS, Ron 1478
JENSEN, Glenn - Elected 2121
PALIVODA, Randy - Elected 3002
ROTHE, Wayne - Elected 2930
STEINBURG, Bill - Elected 2908
Public School Trustee (2 positions) Votes
KILDUFF, Dorcas - Elected 2010
KOLODNICKI, Darcy - Elected 1590
RUBIN, Chrysi 1336